FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £40
For personalised nutrition advice, book a video consultation

Key Benefits

CBD can help maintain a healthy and balanced endocannabinoid system.

Due to the presence of cannabinoid receptors in the skin a healthy endocannabinoid system can support and maintain your skin by balancing inflammation and encouraging healthy cell regeneration.

Maintain optimal moisture levels on both body and face

Moringa oil, high in oleic acid, is excellent for adding moisture to the skin whilst jojoba works as a protective barrier, sealing it in. This is beneficial in everyday use but also in conditions causing particularly dry skin.

Help your skin fight oxidative stress

Due to their high vitamin E content, both jojoba and moringa are an excellent addition to your skincare routine as they may help support your body in fighting oxidative stress caused by exposure to pollutants and toxins. Vitamin E is a nutrient with powerful anti-inflammatory effects. It shields the cells from oxidative damage while protecting against DNA damage. It can also help to improve skin quality, thanks to its moisturising properties.

Support muscle relaxation

Our topical treatment oil can be used as a professional massage oil to help soothe sore muscles. A healthy endocannabinoid system can help support the body’s inflammatory processes and balance the nervous system and pain network. This is further supported by high amounts of premium frankincense essential oil we add to this product which has been used traditionally for thousands of years. 

Our blend of essential oils also includes lavender for relaxation and copaiba for its anti-inflammatory properties. 

Topical Treatment Oil

Topical Treatment Oil


£34.99£64.99 available on subscription

Clear

Whole plant extract

Contains the full spectrum of
cannabinoids, flavonoids and terpenes.

Unique high terpene formula

Exclusive to Spirit of Hemp

Harvested & Processed exclusively by hand

Preserving all the valuable compounds.

CO2 extraction

Cold, clean and safe.

Free from any CBD Isolate

Reaping the benefits of whole plant synergy.

Raw whole plant extract

Preserving all the valuable compounds.

100% natural & vegan

GM Free

Respect for nature.

Free from palm oil

Caring for our planet

about

How to use our Topical Treatment Oil

Dose

Massage freely into burdened muscles, troubled joints or angry skin to restore a sense of wellbeing. Shake well before use. For external use only.

How to use it

Massage freely into burdened muscles, troubled joints or angry skin to restore a sense of wellbeing. This oil is a great choice for larger problem areas and is equally loved on the face as it is on the body.

  • Daily balancing face oil
  • After shower body oil
  • Professional massage oil.

Shake well before use. For external use only. Before using any high quality skincare product for the first time, a skin patch test is recommended to confirm compatibility.

WHAT GOES IN

3 key ingredients including…

Cold Pressed Whole Hemp Oil

With CBD, CBDA, CBGA, CBC, THCA, trace THC, flavonoids and terpenes.

Organic Jojoba Oil

A natural source of vitamin E to help skin fight oxidative stress.

Organic Frankincense Essential Oil

Thanks to its cell renewing properties this is the ideal ingredient in your anti-aging rituals.

Works well with

All of our products.

WHAT stays out

We never use

Parabens

Phthalates

Synthetic fragrances

PEGs

SLSs

Preservatives

Mineral oil or petroleum distillates

A NOTE FROM OUR FOUNDER AND FORMULATOR.

Why use our Topical Treatment Oil?

Every ingredient in this oil has been carefully chosen for efficacy and purity as well as its skin and health supporting benefits. Helping you to maintain optimal balance all over your body. The skin contains many endocannabinoid receptors so it just makes sense to look after it from both the inside and the outside. Our Topical Treatment Oil is the perfect massage oil for sore joints and muscles but will also make a great addition to your beauty regime, giving you that lasting glow. We are sure you will love it!

“I LOVE this Treatment massage oil! I’m using it after the shower as a face and body oil. My face loves it, it smells wonderful, it’s my new day and night oil. Plus it has sorted my troublesome shoulder!”

Claire Bellamy

FAQS

You’re bound to have a few questions

Find out all you need to know about our Spirit of Hemp products or ask your own questions below.

Is it suitable for all skin types?

Yes, this oil is suitable for all skin types and can be used all over the body to nourish and support.

Can I use it on my face?

YES! We absolutely love this product as it’s the ultimate multi-tasker. Not only is it our most popular massage oil but when used on your face it will leave you with a beautiful glowing complexion, smooth and even skin tone and contribute to reducing fine lines.

Can it help with pain?

Our oil contains high amounts of many anti-inflammatory compounds. It also contains our pure organic whole hemp oil which can help feed, nourish and support your endocannabinoid system. The ECS is being studied for its ability to balance the body’s inflammatory processes. The ECS is also connected to the body’s brain-pain network.

INGREDIENTS & NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION

Our Topical Treatment oil ingredients

Whole raw full spectrum organic hemp extract including CBD, CBDA, CBGA, CBG, CBN, CBC, THCA, with trace THC, flavonoids and terpenes. After extraction the full spectrum of pure organic cannabis terpenes are added to rebalance our oil as nature intended. Delivered in a base of MCT from organic coconuts providing optimal absorption and gentle support for those with sensitive digestive systems.  We recommend our best selling Organic 3% Original oil be taken daily as part of an daily wellbeing routine.   Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children. Food supplements are not to be used as a substitute for a varied, balanced diet and healthy lifestyle.

A 100ml Topical Treatment Oil bottle contains 800mg of CBD + CBDA and <2% THC + THCA.

MCT Coconut Oil (cocos nucifera)

MCT coconut oil (cocos nucifera)

This incredibly versatile and stable oil is the perfect carrier oil for our food supplements as well as our topical oils. Medium chain triglycerides are a group of saturated fats, sourced from coconut oil. Our oil is a beautifully balanced blend of fatty acids known for their anti-microbial properties. Not only does it aid the absorption of CBD but MCT oil has been studied as an effective topical treatment for acne and other minor skin irritations.

Key Properties:

  • Aids absorption of CBD
  • Contains fatty acids that balance the body’s microbiome
  • Long lasting moisturiser

History of Coconut Oil

  • History says that coconut was cultivated in India along the Malabar Coast much before the time of Christ.
  • The Sanskrit based Indian Ayurvedic medicine from 1500BC has documented the use of coconut oil in virtually every area concerning the body, mind and spirit.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed ancient Sanskrit wisdom, using MCT Oil as the perfect carrier oil for our CBD + CBDA oils. It is also included in our Immune Balm, Topical Treatment Serum, Topical Treatment Oil, Immune Body Oil and our CBD Scalp & Hair Treatment Oil.

Golden Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis)

Wonderfully smoothing & moisturising, Jojoba (pronounced ‘ho-ho-ba’) is a liquid wax, naturally rich in antioxidants and fatty acids. When applied in massage, Jojoba will soften and condition the skin, leaving it with a silky finish. Jojoba is highly compatible with the skin’s own natural oils and therefore beautifully absorbent.

Key Properties:

  • Suitable for all skin types, particularly beneficial for dry or damaged skin.
  • Moisturising and nourishing
  • Natural source of vitamin E to help skin fight oxidative stress and reduce visibile signs of aging 
  • May help promote collagen synthesis
  • Balances the skins microbiome

History of Jojoba Oil

The name Jojoba originates from the word Hohowi, a name given to the seeds by the O’odham, a Native American tribe that discovered the versatility of Jojoba seeds. The tribe created and used an anti-oxidant paste made from the nuts for skin and hair care purposes.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed wisdom from native tribes, including Jojoba Oil in both our Topical Treatment Oil and Immune Body Oil benefitting skin, mind and health.

Moringa oil (moringa oleifera)

Moringa oil (moringa oleifera)

Moringa seed oil is an oil that comes from the moringa plant found in the Himalayan mountains. It is a powerhouse of oleic acid and antioxidants making it a highly moisturizing oil and one that may benefit dry and sensitive skin but is suitable for all.

Key Properties:

  • Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by providing optimal hydration
  • Improves the overall appearance of the skin
  • Balances inflammatory response
  • Balances skins microbiome
  • Because of its emollient properties, moringa is a solid choice for applying to minor cuts, burns, and scrapes

History of Moringa

  • The first reference to the Moringa tree came at around 2000 BC, which described the use of the tree’s leaves for medicinal purposes.
  • It has been claimed by Indian medicine’s oral tradition, Ayurveda, that the Moringa can prevent hundreds of diseases.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed ancient wisdom, including Moringa Oil in our Topical Treatment Oil, Immune Body Oil, and Hair Elixir for the ultimate hair and skin support.

Frankincense Essential Oil (boswellia carteri)

Frankincense Essential Oil (boswellia carteri)

Warm, woody and resinous, pure Frankincense essential oil, distilled from the resin of the tree is soothing and meditative for mind and body, able to deepen the breath and encourage stillness, while it is also beautifully nourishing for the skin.

Key Properties:

  • Nourishing for the skin, particularly dry and maturing skin.
  • Soothing: With powerful properties supporting the body in balancing inflammation, Frankincense Essential Oil is an effective natural support for a calm complexion. Providing natural support for irritated or damaged skin, Frankincense Oil supports the epidermis maintaining calm affected areas. This nourishing element supports and replenishes the skin.
  • Rejuvenating: Thanks to its rejuvinating properties, Frankincense Oil is an ideal ingredient to use in your anti-ageing rituals.
  • Calming and reflective for the mind
  • Helps deepen the breath – perfect as a meditative aid

History of Frankinsense oil

  • Religious origins: First noted in Biblical times, Frankincense was the element that was gifted to Christ when he was born.
  • Egyptian royalty: Dr Couic Marinier recounts, “Frankincense Oil was so precious, that in 1500 BC, Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt organised an expedition to the country of Punt (now Somalia) to research it”.
  • A French name: The word ‘Frankincense’ originated from the old French translation of ‘franc encens’, which means ‘quality incense’.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed wisdom from the Queens and Kings including Frankincense Essential Oil in both our Topical Treatment Serum and Topical Treatment Oil benefitting skin, mind and health.

 

Copaiba (copaifera ocinalis)

Copaiba (copaifera ocinalis)

Copaiba essential oil is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree, which can grow upwards of more than 100 feet and can be found in tropical South America. Similar to Black Pepper essential oil, Copaiba can help soothe anxious feelings and it can be applied to the skin to promote a clear, smooth complexion. 

Key Properties:

  • Copaiba oil contains the highest levels of β-caryophyllene (BCP) among currently known essential oils. BCP is a potent anti-inflammatory agent.

  • Keep skin clear and reduce appearance of blemishes

  • Provide long lasting moisture

History of Copaiba

  • Since the 16th century, copaiba essential oil has been utilized in traditional health practices by the natives of north and northeastern Brazil.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed wisdom from ancient times, including copaiba in our Topical Treatment Oil benefitting skin and health.

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)

Fresh, powdery and softly sweet, Lavender pure essential oil, distilled from the stalks and flowering tops of the plant is calming, soothing and reassuring for the mind, relaxing for the body and can be used as a gentle treatment for skin.

Key Properties:

  • Help to promote a good night’s sleep

  • Calms the nerves and encourages relaxation

  • Soothing for the skin

History of Lavender

  • Ancient origins: Deriving from the Latin word ‘lavare’, meaning ‘to wash’, lavender was an important part of Ancient Roman bathing rituals thanks to its potent antibacterial properties.

  • A happy accident: The power of lavender oil was initially discovered by René-Maurice Gattefossé. After an explosion in his laboratory he plunged his burning hand into the nearest container of liquid, which happened to be lavender oil. Gattefossé noted how quickly the pain subsided and how his hand healed with little scarring. He went on to devote his life to the study of Lavender Essential Oil.

  • A soldier’s secret weapon: During World War I, many soldiers carried lavender oil in their first aid kits, using it on the battlefield for its healing and antiseptic properties.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed wisdom from ancient times, including pure Lavender Essential Oil in our Topical Treatment Oil, Topical Treatment Serum, Scalp & Hair Treatment Oil and Hair Elixir benefitting skin, mind and health.

Mild Thyme Essential Oil (thymus vulgarise)

Mild Thyme (Thymus vulgarise)

A pungent herb of the mint family known for the fresh, herbal aroma and flavour of its dried leaves and flowering tops thyme is native to Eurasia and is cultivated throughout the world.

Key Properties:

  • Thyme Essential Oil contains an element called thymol: a powerful antiseptic

  • Its antibacterial properties are an exceptional element for cleansing skin (especially acne) to leave it more purified than ever.

  • By boosting circulation, Thyme Essential Oil helps to stimulate blood flow to leave your skin glowing and youthful. It will also help to flush out toxins and send healing power to blemishes and scars to leave skin radiant and even.

  • Thyme is renowned for its soothing properties. For a complexion that suffers from rosacea, irritation, blemishes or inflammation, thyme oil works to heal these conditions and help skin to look and feel healthy. 

History of Thyme essential oil

  • Greek origins: The word thyme derives from the Greek word ‘thymos’ meaning ‘perfume’, denoting the rich fragrance of the plant.

  • Egyptian rituals: The Ancient Egyptians used thyme as one of the steps in the embalming and mummification process.

  • Sleep easy: Medieval herbalists revered thyme for its ability to ward off evil spirits and bad dreams. It was even tucked under pillows to promote deeper, calmer sleep.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed ancient wisdom, including Thyme Essential Oil in both our Topical Treatment Oil and Topical Treatment Serum as well as our Scalp & Hair Treatment Oil benefiting skin, mind and health.

Peppermint Essential Oil (mentha piperita)

Peppermint (mentha piperita)

Cool, sweet and tingly with a soft crumbly undertone, Peppermint essential oil, steam distilled from the vibrant green leaves of the herb is revitalising and refreshing for mind and body. It is great for encouraging mental clarity, using with congestion and is cooling on the skin.

Key Properties:

  • Supports respiratory system
  • Balances the microbiome
  • Digestive support
  • Gives clarity

HISTORY OF PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL

  • Greek origins: Peppermint Oil is mentioned in Greek mythology, when the nymph, ‘Mentha’, was transformed into peppermint by Pluto. Having fallen in love, he wanted her to be remembered and appreciated for years to come.
  • Egyptian roots: Peppermint Oil has been documented back to 1000 BC, with remnants of Peppermint found in several Egyptian pyramids.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed wisdom from Greece and Ancient Egypt including Peppermint in both our Topical Treatment Serum and Topical Treatment Oil benefitting skin, mind and health.

Oregano Essential Oil (origanum vulgar)

Oregano (origanum vulgar)

With its warm, herbacious and mildly spicy aroma, oregano essential oil is one of the most powerful antimicrobials known to mankind. Native to Europe, Oregano is not grown all over the world. Botanically, Oregano is from the same family as mint, with Oregano Essential Oil deriving from the leaves and shoots of the plant.

It has been considered a precious commodity for over 2,500 years in folk medicine, treating colds, indigestion and upset stomachs.

Key Properties:

  • Purifying and cleansing
  • Soothing
  • Packed full of antioxidants it can be used topically to defend your skin from free radicals, to reduce visible signs of ageing.

HISTORY OF OREGANO ESSENTIAL OIL

  • Aristotle’s advice: It is said that Aristotle was one of the first proponents of Oregano Essential Oil, noticing its healing effect when used for treating snake bites.

    Aristotle recognised that after tortoises ate snakes, they would immediately eat the leaves from the oregano plant.

  • The father of Western medicine: Hippocrates also had a part in making oregano a well-known medicinal herb. He used Oregano Oil regularly to protect against respiratory and gastrointestinal issues and was one of the first to recognise its antiseptic properties.
  • Good fortune: During ancient Roman and Greek wedding ceremonies, the bride and groom would be crowned with oregano to promote longevity and prosperity.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed wisdom from the Fathers of Medicine including Oregano Oil in both our Topical Treatment Serum and Topical Treatment Oil benefitting skin, mind and health.

Hemp (cannabis sativa)

Hemp Oil (cannabis sativa)

Hemp Oil is a lovely pure green colour. It is cold-pressed from Hemp seeds to ensure the maximum active benefits are retained.

Organic Hemp Oil is beneficial for all skin types because it has an extremely high percentage of essential fatty acids.

Key Properties:

  • Rich in Omega-3 oils – a natural skin softener
  • High Vitamin E content – natural antioxidant which helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles
  • Balances the body’s natural inflammatory response to aid in reducing redness and other visible signs of inflammation

History of Hemp Oil

  • Cannabis Sativa is one of the oldest cultivated plants in human history – evidence of likely use by humans as early as 12,000 years ago. It has been used for thousands of years for medical, spiritual and social purposes.

Spirit of Hemp have borrowed wisdom from ancient times, including Hemp Oil in our Immune Body Oil, Immune Balm, Immune Sanitiser, Topical Treatment Oil, Hair Elixir and Scalp & Hair Treatment Oil, benefitting skin, mind and all aspects of your health.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop